2020 INSTRUCTORS

2020 IsoCamp Instructors

Viorel Atudorei, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of New Mexico

Ruth Blake, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Yale University

Laura Burkemper, Center for Stable Isotopes, University of New Mexico

J. Renee Brooks, Western Ecology Division, Environmental Protection Agency, Corvallis

Dan Breecker, Department of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin

Thure Cerling, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Utah

​Todd Dawson, Department of Integrative Biology, University of California, Berkeley

Jim Ehleringer, School of Biological Sciences, University of Utah

Brad Erkkila, Stable Isotope Center, Yale University

Marilyn Fogel, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of California Riverside

Katherine Freeman, Department of Geosciences, The Pennsylvania State University

Seth Newsome, Department of Biology, University of New Mexico

Tamsin O'Connell, Department of Archaeology, University of Cambridge

Brian Popp, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawaii

John Roden, Department of Biology, Southern Oregon University

Zachary Sharp, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of New Mexico

Katie Snell, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder

Jed Sparks, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University

Howard Spero, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, University of California, Davis

2020 IsoCamp Isotopists

Viorel Atudorei, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of New Mexico

Laura Burkemper, Center for Stable Isotopes, University of New Mexico

Craig Cook, Stable Isotope Facility, University of Wyoming

Brad Erkkila, Stable Isotope Center, Yale University

Christy Mancuso, University of New Mexico

Instructor Alumni (1996-2020)

Hagit Affek, Herrmann Institute of Earth Sciences, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Joseph Berry, Department of Global Ecology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford University

Ruth Blake, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Yale University

Gabriel Bowen, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Utah

David Bowling, Department of Biology, University of Utah

J. Renee Brooks, Western Ecology Division, Environmental Protection Agency, Corvallis

​Wally Broecker, Columbia University

Thure Cerling, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Utah

Suvankar Chakraborty, Stable Isotope Ratio Facility for Environmental Research, University of Utah

Lesley Chesson, IsoForensics Inc.

Craig Cook, Stable Isotope Facility, University of Wyoming

Todd Dawson, Department of Integrative Biology, University of California, Berkeley

Jim Ehleringer, Department of Biology, University of Utah

Brad Erkkila, Stable Isotope Center, Yale University

R. David Evans, School of Biological Sciences, Washington State University

Lawrence Flanagan, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Lethbridge

Katherine Freeman, Department of Geosciences, The Pennsylvania State University

Brian Fry, Australian Rivers Institute, Griffith University

John Hayes, NOSAMS, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Eve-Lyn Hinckley, Environmental Studies, University of Colorado Boulder

Keith Hobson, Environment Canada

Bruno Lavettre, Costech Inc.

Steve Leavitt, Laboratory of Tree Ring Research, University of Arizona

Naomi Levin, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Michigan

Steve Macko, University of Virginia

Luiz Martinelli, Tropical Ecosystem Functioning Ecology Laboratory, University of São Paulo

​Bob Michener, Boston University

Claudia Mora, Geochemistry Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Kenneth Nagy, Department of Biology, University of California, Los Angeles

Seth Newsome, Department of Biology, University of New Mexico

Diane Pataki, Department of Biology, University of Utah

Elise Pendall, Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment, University of Western Sydney

Brian Popp, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawaii

John Roden, Department of Biology, Southern Oregon University

Darren Sandquist, Department of Biological Sciences, California State University, Fullerton

Donald Schell, Institue of Marine Science, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Katie Snell, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder

Kip Solomon, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Utah

Jed Sparks, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University

Howie Spero, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, University of California, Davis

Larry Tieszen, U.S. Geological Survey, Sioux Falls

Brett Tipple, Department of Biology, University of Utah

Susan Trumbore, Max Plank Institute for Biogeochemistry, Jena

David Williams, Department of Botany, University of Wyoming

Dan Yakir, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Weizmann Institute of Science