Lecture Schedule

Morning lectures are from 8:30AM–12:00PM and afternoon lab sessions are 1:00–5:00PM daily. Evening lectures are from 6:00–7:00PM. All lectures will be held in PAIS 1100.

Week 1

Sunday August 1st

IceBreaker & Dinner (6:00PM; TBD)

 

Monday August 2nd

Lecture (8:30AM): Isotope Foundations: Terminology, Fractionation, and Measurement – Zachary Sharp (University of New Mexico)

Lab: Project Development and Fieldwork (1:00-6:00PM; Lunch Provided)

 

Tuesday August 3rd

Lecture (8:30AM): Stable Isotopes in Water – Todd Dawson (UC Berkeley)

Evening Lecture (5:30–7:30PM; Dinner Provided): Stable Isotope Instrumentation – Viorel Atudorei (University of New Mexico)

 

Wednesday August 4th

Lecture 1 (8:30AM): Plant Carbon in Terrestrial Ecosystems – Jim Ehleringer (University of Utah)

Lecture 2 (10:30AM): Stable Isotopes in Tree Ring Cellulose – John Roden (Southern Oregon University)

Afternoon Lecture (3:30PM): QA/QC and Data Analysis – Renee Brooks (US Enivronmental Protection Agency)

 

Thursday August 5th

Lecture (8:30AM): Biology of the Oceans – Brian Popp (University of Hawaii)

Afternoon Lecture (3:30PM): QA/QC and Data Analysis – Renee Brooks (US Enivronmental Protection Agency)

Albuquerque Isotopes vs Oklahoma City Dodgers (6:30PM; Tickets Provided): Isotopes Park

 

Friday August 6th

Lecture (8:30AM): Animal Isotope Ecology and Physiology – Seth Newsome (University of New Mexico)

Evening Lecture (5:30–7:30PM; Dinner Provided): Marilyn Fogel (UC Riverside)

 

Saturday August 7th

Lecture 1 (8:30AM): History of Animals for Isotope Records – Thure Cerling (University of Utah)

Lecture 2 (10:30AM): Isotopic Studies in Four Dimensions: People and Animals in the Past – Tamsin O'Connell (University of Cambridge)

Group Project Presentations (4:00–6:00PM)

Dinner (7:00PM; TBD)

 

Sunday August 8th

A Day in the Sandia Mountains (Lunch Provided): morning hikes/bikes and afternoon picnic

 

Week 2

Monday August 9th

Lecture (8:30AM): Terrestrial Nitrogen Ecology – Jed Sparks (Cornell University)

Lab: Project Development and Fieldwork (1:00-6:00PM; Lunch Provided)

 

Tuesday August 10th

Lecture (8:30AM): Stable Isotope Biogeochemistry of the Oceans – Howie Spero (UC Davis)

Evening Lecture (5:30–7:30PM; Dinner Provided): Triple Oxygen Isotopes – Zachary Sharp (University of New Mexico)

 

Wednesday August 11th

Lecture 1 (8:30AM): Terrestrial Carbonates and Clumped Isotopes – Katie Snell (University of Colorado Boulder)

Lecture 2 (10:30AM): Oxygen Isotopes in Phosphates – Ruth Blake (Yale University)

 

Thursday August 12th

Lecture 1 (8:30AM): Dan Breecker (University of Texas)

Lecture 2 (10:30AM): Joe Galewsky (University of New Mexico)

Evening Lecture (5:30–7:30PM; Dinner Provided): Microbial Isotope Ecology Sebastian Kopf (University of Colorado Boulder)

 

Friday August 13th

Lecture 1 (8:30AM): Molecular Isotopic Analysis – Kate Freeman (Pennsylvania State University)

Lecture 2 (10:30AM): Biomarkers for Terrestrial Plants and Climate – Kate Freeman (Pennsylvania State University)

Group Project Presentations (3:00–5:00PM)

Graduation Dinner (6:00PM; TBD)