Lecture Schedule

All lectures are held in PAIS XXXX. Lectures begin at 8:30AM and afternoon lab sessions are 1:00–5:00PM daily, except when there is a scheduled evening lecture or activity.

Week 1

Monday June 8th

Lecture: Isotope Foundations: Terminology, Fractionation, and Measurement – Zachary Sharp (University of New Mexico)

Lab: Project Development and Fieldwork (1:00-6:00PM)

 

Tuesday June 9th

Lecture: Stable Isotopes in Water – Todd Dawson (UC Berkeley)

Evening Lecture (6:00PM): Stable Isotope Instrumentation – Viorel Atudorei (University of New Mexico)

 

Wednesday June 10th

Lecture 1: Plant Carbon in Terrestrial Ecosystems – Jim Ehleringer (University of Utah)

Lecture 2: Stable Isotopes in Tree Ring Cellulose – John Roden (Southern Oregon University)

Afternoon Lecture (3:30PM): QA/QC and Data Analysis – Renee Brooks (US EPA)

 

Thursday June 11th

Lecture: Terrestrial Nitrogen Ecology – Jed Sparks (Cornell University)

Afternoon Lecture (3:30PM): QA/QC and Data Analysis – Renee Brooks (US EPA)

 

Friday June 12th

Lecture: Animal Isotope Ecology and Physiology – Seth Newsome (University of New Mexico)

Evening Lecture (6:00PM): Marilyn Fogel (UC Riverside)

 

Saturday June 13th

Lecture 1: History of Animals for Isotope Records – Thure Cerling (University of Utah)

Lecture 2: Isotopic Studies in Four Dimensions: People and Animals in the Past – Tamsin O'Connell (University of Cambridge)

Student Presentations (4:30PM)

Dinner (X)

 

Sunday June 14th

A Day in the Sandia Mountains: morning hikes/bikes and afternoon picnic

 

Week 2

Monday June 15th

Lecture: Stable Isotope Biogeochemistry of the Oceans – Howie Spero (UC Davis)

Lab: Project Development and Fieldwork (1:00-6:00PM)

 

Tuesday June 16th

Lecture: Biology of the Oceans – Brian Popp (University of Hawaii)

Evening Lecture (6:00PM): Triple Oxygen Isotopes – Zachary Sharp (University of New Mexico)

 

Wednesday June 17th

Lecture 1: Terrestrial Isotopes and Clumped Isotopes – Katie Snell (CU Boulder)

Lecture 2: Oxygen Isotopes in Phosphates – Ruth Blake (Yale University)

 

Thursday June 18th

Lecture 1: Dan Breecker (University of Texas)

Lecture 2: Microbial Ecology

Evening Lecture (6:00PM):

 

Friday June 19th

Lecture 1: Molecular Isotopic Analysis – Kate Freeman

Lecture 2: Biomarkers for Terrestrial Plants and Climate – Kate Freeman

Graduation Dinner (X)